Accident Summary Nr: 117175.015 - Employee handling equipment amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408740.015 | 06/14/2019 | 237310 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and highway construction company, was working at a bridge construction project that involved use of a crane. He and coworkers added a section of boom to the crane. As the employee was pulling the pin on the gantry, he had his thumb on the inside of the rim of the pin. The weight of the cables moved the boom slightly and pinched his thumb in the hole. The end of the thumb was amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the partial amputation but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408740.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |