Accident Summary Nr: 117175.015 - Employee handling equipment amputates thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 117175.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408740.01506/14/2019237310Peterson Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and highway construction company, was working at a bridge construction project that involved use of a crane. He and coworkers added a section of boom to the crane. As the employee was pulling the pin on the gantry, he had his thumb on the inside of the rim of the pin. The weight of the cables moved the boom slightly and pinched his thumb in the hole. The end of the thumb was amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the partial amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught In, Construction, Crane Boom, Equipment Operator, Gantry Crane, Installing, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1408740.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: