Accident Summary Nr: 117174.015 - Employee using circular saw amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408724.015 | 06/12/2019 | 236116 | Northridge Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at the construction site of a new three-story residential building. He was using a Makita hand held circular saw to cut a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of wood. His left thumb made contact with the saw blade and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408724.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |