Accident Summary Nr: 117173.015 - Employee amputates toes while mowing lawn

Accident Summary Nr: 117173.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408720.01506/17/2019713910Sanctuary Golf Course

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee operating hover mower on a wet 30-degree slope when he slipped and his left foot struck by mower blade. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation of two toes on his left foot.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Lawn Mower, Slip, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408720.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction