Accident Summary Nr: 117172.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness while operating forkli

Accident Summary Nr: 117172.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408713.01506/14/2019322299D.E. Foxx & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was nearing the end of a 12-hour shift operating a forklift. The employee complained that she had gotten too hot and was going to a break room to relax, drink water, and apply cool towels. Shortly after, the employee indicated she was feeling better and clocked out at the end of her shift. Once the employee was outside of the gate, she complained of swelling in her arm and chest pain and was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Forklift, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1408713.015 55 F Hospitalized injury