Accident Summary Nr: 117170.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 117170.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402337.01505/20/2019721110Annapolis Hospitality Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was conducting annual maintenance on the heating and air condition system in an attic. The employee stepped back off the 24 inch wood floor onto the sheet rock ceiling which gave way causing him to fall through the ceiling to the floor. The employee suffered a hairline fracture to his ankle but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Ceiling, Fall, Fracture, HVAC, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1402337.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury