Accident Summary Nr: 117167.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387695.015 | 03/25/2019 | 336312 | Empco Llc |
Abstract: At 3:19 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker operating a Schmidt Pneumatic Press, Press No 23-023-03, to press fittings into housings of propane regulators on an assembly line. The coworker was not certain if she had loaded the parts correctly so the employee approached the press and verified that the setup was correct. Without telling the coworker, the employee reached to touch the top of the fitting when the operator engaged the two-hand controls. The press came down pinching the employee's finger between the press and the top of the fitting resulting in the amputation of the soft tissue at the tip of the finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387695.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |