Accident Summary Nr: 117164.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in caught between incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382158.015 | 02/25/2019 | 236220 | Dasher/Lawless Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a commercial construction company, was using a winch to lower and install a chain into one of the four columns of an automated parking system lift. His right hand middle finger became caught between the chain and the top of the column and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382158.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |