Accident Summary Nr: 117164.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in caught between incident

Accident Summary Nr: 117164.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382158.01502/25/2019236220Dasher/Lawless Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a commercial construction company, was using a winch to lower and install a chain into one of the four columns of an automated parking system lift. His right hand middle finger became caught between the chain and the top of the column and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputated, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chain, Column, Construction, Finger, Hand Winch, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382158.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers