Accident Summary Nr: 117163.015 - Employee dies after inhaling concrete sealant vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 117163.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408589.01506/14/2019238390Joseph Scalise

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, and his coworkers, including the company owner, were engaged in the application of a concrete sealant at a residential worksite. A shift in the wind caused sealant vapors to blow in the direction of the workers. After inhaling the sealant, both Employee #1 and the company owner experienced respiratory distress. Both were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital. An autopsy revealed his death was due to coronary atherosclerosis. The owner was hospitalized and treated for non-life-threatening injury.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Concrete, Inhalation, Installing, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Seal, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408589.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction