Accident Summary Nr: 117159.015 - Employee's finger, caught between forming boards, is amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408560.015 | 06/14/2019 | 238110 | Harcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in forming work for a new water/sewer treatment plant. He was removing a 4 by 6 wood board used in the forming when his finger became pinched between the board and the plywood above him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a finger avulsion and released. NOTE: Employer reported this as avulsion, OSHA entered amputation in report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1408560.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |