Accident Summary Nr: 117158.015 - Two employees sustain burns from flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408062.015 | 06/13/2019 | 486210 | Meritage Management Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were changing a dump valve on a water separation vessel on a natural gas compressor system. When the port was opened, the condensate spilled out leaking on the floor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 started opening doors and Employee #1 went to open a window when the vapors ignited. Both employees sustained burns to the upper body and arms. The employees were hospitalized for these burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408062.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 2 | 1408062.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |