Accident Summary Nr: 117158.015 - Two employees sustain burns from flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 117158.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408062.01506/13/2019486210Meritage Management Company Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were changing a dump valve on a water separation vessel on a natural gas compressor system. When the port was opened, the condensate spilled out leaking on the floor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 started opening doors and Employee #1 went to open a window when the vapors ignited. Both employees sustained burns to the upper body and arms. The employees were hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Vapor, Fire, Natural Gas, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408062.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 1408062.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts