Accident Summary Nr: 117157.015 - Employee lacerates finger while trying to retrieve object,

Accident Summary Nr: 117157.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408540.01504/25/2019311224Zfs Creston Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was attempting to remove a foreign object from the manufacturing process without deenergizing the machine. The employee's left index finger was lacerated when a metal gate shut onto his finger while trying to retrieve the foreign object. This laceration eventually led to an infection that resulted in hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Finger, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408540.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified