Accident Summary Nr: 117156.015 - Employee lacerates tendon in wrist when stabbed by knife

Accident Summary Nr: 117156.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408529.01506/14/2019722511Bj'S Restaurants, Inc

Abstract: At 9:22 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was walking in the 'prep' area of the restaurant where food is prepared and fresh vegetables are cut by hand. The employee was walking behind a coworker who was cutting raw vegetables with a knife. The employee slipped and lost his balance causing him to begin to fall. The coworker tried to help the employee regain his balance but forgot to drop the knife causing him to stab the employee in the wrist with the knife. The employee was hospitalized with a tendon laceration to his right wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Knife, Laceration, Lost Balance, Restaurant, Slippery Surface, Stabbed, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408529.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order