Accident Summary Nr: 117156.015 - Employee lacerates tendon in wrist when stabbed by knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408529.015 | 06/14/2019 | 722511 | Bj'S Restaurants, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:22 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was walking in the 'prep' area of the restaurant where food is prepared and fresh vegetables are cut by hand. The employee was walking behind a coworker who was cutting raw vegetables with a knife. The employee slipped and lost his balance causing him to begin to fall. The coworker tried to help the employee regain his balance but forgot to drop the knife causing him to stab the employee in the wrist with the knife. The employee was hospitalized with a tendon laceration to his right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408529.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |