Accident Summary Nr: 117155.015 - Employee falls from back of PLS truck and incurs multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 117155.015 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408525.01506/12/2019928110Us Dept Of Army

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was trying to direct a crane load from the back of a PLS military vehicle. The employee was struck by a crane load while attempting to dive out of the path of the swinging load to the ground. The employee fractured the left elbow, left wrist, bruised the hip, and tore the left rotator cuff. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Elbow, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408525.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics