Accident Summary Nr: 117155.015 - Employee falls from back of PLS truck and incurs multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408525.015 | 06/12/2019 | 928110 | Us Dept Of Army |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was trying to direct a crane load from the back of a PLS military vehicle. The employee was struck by a crane load while attempting to dive out of the path of the swinging load to the ground. The employee fractured the left elbow, left wrist, bruised the hip, and tore the left rotator cuff. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408525.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |