Accident Summary Nr: 117154.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught in conveyor belt and p

Accident Summary Nr: 117154.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408502.01506/17/2019321920Sawmiller Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was working at a conveyor belt when a piece of wood caused the belt to become jammed. The employee attempted to move the drive v-belt by hand that was connected to the drive motor to the conveyor. The power was not shut off to the jammed conveyor and when the conveyor became unjammed, the v-belt pulled the employee's right hand fingers into the nip point where the belt met its' pulley. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured index and middle finger on his right hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Nip Point, V-Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408502.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators