Accident: 117152.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408433.015 | 06/11/2019 | Palletone Of Florida, Inc. |
At 7:50 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was attempting to clean out a dust col lection pipe at the connection point to the band saw. The employee placed his ri ght hand inside the exhaust vent connection to the band saw while the saw blade was still moving. The saw blade lacerated and fractured the employee's middle fi nger and lacerated his ring finger on his right hand. Part of the employee's mid dle finger required amputation, but the employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408433.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |