Accident Summary Nr: 117152.015 - Employee amputates finger while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408433.015 | 06/11/2019 | 321920 | Palletone Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was attempting to clean out a dust collection pipe at the connection point to the band saw. The employee placed his right hand inside the exhaust vent connection to the band saw while the saw blade was still moving. The saw blade lacerated and fractured the employee's middle finger and lacerated his ring finger on his right hand. Part of the employee's middle finger required amputation, but the employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408433.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |