Accident Summary Nr: 117151.015 - Two employees suffer burns from hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389114.015 | 03/28/2019 | 722511 | Providence Restaurant Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 28, 2018, Employee #1, a sous chef, was adding a pint of liquid nitrogen to a 16 quart rondeau pan containing approximately 8 quarts of cooking oil heated to 300 degrees Fahrenheit. When the nitrogen was added, the hot cooking oil splashed from the rondeau pan onto Employee #1. He sustained first and second degree burns his back and arms and was hospitalized for 11 days. Employee #2, a line cook, sustained second degree burns to his arms, back and foot but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389114.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 2 | 1389114.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |