Accident Summary Nr: 117150.015 - Employee installing window frame falls and breaks hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405893.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238130 | Hardy Window Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a window and door installation contractor, was applying caulking to a newly installed exterior window frame at the employer's facility. The employee fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405893.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |