Accident Summary Nr: 117136.015 - Employee amputates finger while tightening sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406668.015 | 06/14/2019 | 332811 | Grand Blanc Processing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was tightening the chain drive sprocket with a wrench on the powered roller table of the upender machine when it turned on unintentionally. The employee's glove was snagged and his finger was caught in the chain at the sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation of the left index finger below the second knuckle but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406668.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |