Accident Summary Nr: 117131.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while working on farm

Accident Summary Nr: 117131.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408268.01506/14/2019111419San Diego Farms, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee began their shift on the second day of a heatwave. The employee was feeling nausea at approximately 9:00 a.m. but did not tell anyone. The employee continued to feel ill until lunch but still did not inform anyone. Over lunch, the employee continued to progressively feel worse and had difficulty eating lunch due to nausea. The employee was no longer able to control nausea and walked over to an area away from the coworkers and began vomiting into a garbage can. The coworkers heard her vomiting and immediately called the foreman to advise him what was happening. The foreman called the department manager and they implemented their Emergency Response Procedures. An ambulance was called and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee did not require inpatient hospitalization and was released on the same day.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408268.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction