Accident Summary Nr: 117130.015 - Employee is injured when struck by moving roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408252.015 | 06/07/2019 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was placing a role at the double back area of the 2008 BHS Corrugated Machine SP-X Type, RS-M. While placing the roll, the employee was pinned between the roll and the machine when the roll was in motion on the trolley. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408252.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |