Accident Summary Nr: 117128.015 - Employee is sickened by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 117128.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407869.01506/11/2019238110Jt Wimsatt Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a subcontractor at a hotel building project, experienced the symptoms of heat-related illness. His foreman asked him to take a break in the shade and gave him water, but he did not improve. The employee was then taken to an air conditioned conference room, where he was given an ice pack for his neck and more water and his vitals were checked. When he still did not improve, emergency services were called. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with heat exhaustion and treated. The employee was released later that day.

Keywords: Construction, Dehydration, Dizziness, Forming, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407869.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: