Accident Summary Nr: 117128.015 - Employee is sickened by heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407869.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238110 | Jt Wimsatt Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a subcontractor at a hotel building project, experienced the symptoms of heat-related illness. His foreman asked him to take a break in the shade and gave him water, but he did not improve. The employee was then taken to an air conditioned conference room, where he was given an ice pack for his neck and more water and his vitals were checked. When he still did not improve, emergency services were called. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with heat exhaustion and treated. The employee was released later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1407869.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |