Accident Summary Nr: 117127.015 - Employee incurs leg wound, later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 117127.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373151.01501/23/2019562212Arcadia Reclamation, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was adjusting a load on the back of flatbed truck . While the employee was stepping down off the truck, he scraped his upper shin/knee area of his left leg and sustained a contusion. The employee's wound became infected, and he was hospitalized with a bacterial skin infection.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Descending, Flatbed Truck, Infection, Knee, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1373151.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy