Accident Summary Nr: 117126.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion whilel delivering packa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401003.015 | 05/15/2019 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was delivering and picking up packages on his delivery route. The employee was driving a package delivery vehicle when he was contacted by his supervisor to see if he needed assistance finishing his route. When he returned to distribution center, the employee told his supervisor that he was feeling ill with cramps, nausea, dizziness, and a headache. The employee was told to rest in the break room and was given water to drink and ice packs. After several minutes, the employee still felt ill and requested that emergency services be called. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he spent five hours in the emergency room being treated for heat exhaustion and renal insufficiency but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401003.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Diver |