Accident Summary Nr: 117124.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg, shatters wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408242.015 | 06/14/2019 | 238160 | All Seasons Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story multifamily structure. He was trying to free up his tangled power cord when he lost his balance and fell backwards over the parapet, a fall height of 18.5 feet, and struck the Astroturf surface. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of two fractures to his thighbone and a shattered right wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408242.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |