Accident Summary Nr: 117123.015 - Employee incurs burns due to arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408238.015 | 06/14/2019 | 339999 | Avangard Innovative |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was working on extruding machine when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized with burns to face, ears, neck, arms, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408238.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |