Accident Summary Nr: 117122.015 - Employee amputates hand in gin machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117122.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408229.01506/13/2019333999Jonell Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was loading raw material into a cotton gin machine. on the sock line The employee opened an access panel and reached inside the gin while it was in operation and got caught in the unguarded spiked roller. The employee was hospitalized and suffered an amputation of his left hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Cotton Gin, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408229.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified