Accident Summary Nr: 117121.015 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by falling joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408225.015 | 06/13/2019 | 238120 | Best Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee # 1 and a coworker, employed by a structural steel construction company, were engaged in steel erection for a new multifamily residential building. The coworker, operating an all terrain forklift, had picked up a bundle of steel joists with a nylon strap hooked to one of the forks. Employee #1 was attempting to stabilize the bundle of steel joists when the joists' sharp steep edges cut the nylon strap. The load fell on Employee #1, striking his legs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a leg injury involving a fracture and open wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408225.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |