Accident Summary Nr: 117120.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet in freezer and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 117120.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408187.01505/30/2019424490The Martin-Brower Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and was pulling product from the ground level in the walk-in storage freezer. The employee struck by a pallet that fell from the third level as it was pushed from the opposite bay. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408187.015 28 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators