Accident Summary Nr: 117120.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet in freezer and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408187.015 | 05/30/2019 | 424490 | The Martin-Brower Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and was pulling product from the ground level in the walk-in storage freezer. The employee struck by a pallet that fell from the third level as it was pushed from the opposite bay. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408187.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |