Accident Summary Nr: 117116.015 - Two employees inhale chemicals at waste treatment facility
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403191.015 | 05/23/2019 | 331421 | The Electric Materials Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were walking from one section of the facility to another. The waste treatment area was operating out of balance. It was later determined that the pumps for sodium hypochlorite were wired backward. When Tank A needed more sodium hypochlorite, pump B activated and added more sodium hypochlorite to Tank B. When tank B needed more sodium hypochlorite, pump A activated and added sodium hypochlorite to tank A. This caused the system to go out of balance and created a release. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to the hospital for treatment of inhalation of chemical vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403191.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | |
2 | 1403191.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed |