Accident Summary Nr: 117115.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while removing part from fixtu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408139.015 | 06/14/2019 | 332322 | Matcor Metal Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was removing a metal part from a fixture with a below-the-hook lifting magnet. The employee was guiding the part with her hand underneath the fixture when the part came off the magnet. The employee's left middle fingertip was caught between the part and the fixture. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation of the left middle fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408139.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |