Accident Summary Nr: 117115.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while removing part from fixtu

Accident Summary Nr: 117115.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408139.01506/14/2019332322Matcor Metal Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was removing a metal part from a fixture with a below-the-hook lifting magnet. The employee was guiding the part with her hand underneath the fixture when the part came off the magnet. The employee's left middle fingertip was caught between the part and the fixture. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation of the left middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Electric Magnet, Falling Object, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408139.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters