Accident Summary Nr: 117112.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and lacerates liver when struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408098.015 | 06/13/2019 | 561730 | Bright View Tree Care Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:03 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a Eucalyptus tree 10 inches in diameter and 40 feet tall. The employee made a pie cut and felling cut at about 4 feet high. When the tree fell, the bottom end of the tree struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a lacerated liver and a fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408098.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |