Accident Summary Nr: 117112.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and lacerates liver when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 117112.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408098.01506/13/2019561730Bright View Tree Care Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:03 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a Eucalyptus tree 10 inches in diameter and 40 feet tall. The employee made a pie cut and felling cut at about 4 feet high. When the tree fell, the bottom end of the tree struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a lacerated liver and a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Struck By, Tree Felling, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1408098.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: