Accident Summary Nr: 117111.015 - Employee falls inside of grain bin and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 117111.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406363.01506/03/2019811310Lawrence Martin

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was installing a stirrer into an empty grain bin along with a coworker. The employee was working inside the grain bin while his coworker was working from the top of the bin. The employee was working from a fixed ladder attached to the inside of the grain bin located approximately 18 feet above the bin floor. The employee who was located on the ladder attempted to reach up to work on the stirrer. As he was reaching, his foot slipped causing him to fall backward. The employee attempted to grab the stirrer but missed. At this point, he fell approximately 18 feet to the floor of the grain bin. The employee's coworker heard a loud sound; after he found out the employee fell, he called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital for further treatment. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Grain Bin, Installing, Leg, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406363.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics