Accident Summary Nr: 117110.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns from sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 117110.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407341.01506/12/2019484220Roeder Cartage Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was offloading a tanker of sulfuric acid. A breach was present in the hose during offloading, and the employee was sprayed with sulfuric acid. The employee sustained chemical burns to various body parts and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Hose, Off Loading, Sprayed, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407341.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction