Accident Summary Nr: 117108.015 - Employee injures head and spine when struck by harvesting ma

Accident Summary Nr: 117108.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408104.01506/14/2019115115Ortiz Harvesting Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was harvesting lettuce in a field using a harvesting machine. The employee was working on a lettuce packing line when she asked the machine operator to lower the conveyor wing of the harvesting machine so she could retrieve a lettuce box. The employee was struck by the lowering conveyor wing of the machine. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was admitted with head and spinal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Harvester, Head, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408104.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction