Accident Summary Nr: 117107.015 - Employee crushes leg while trying to stop railcar, later am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408097.015 | 06/12/2019 | 493130 | Hi-Line Cooperative Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was walking alongside two rail cars being moved by a pay load in order to unload dry fertilizer. The employee went to set the hand brake on the moving car when his right leg was run over by the wheel of the FURX 8555580 dry hopper railcar. The employee was hospitalized and eventually had to have a medical amputation of the right foot and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408097.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |