Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117105.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117105.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408090.01509/12/2019712110The J Paul Getty Trust

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee, a maintenance technician, was working on an ice machine. To access the machine, he was using a 4-foot step ladder whe n he fell from the ladder and landed on the floor. The employee was hospitalized with a left leg fracture.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fracture, ladder, leg, maintenance, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1408090.015 59 M Hospitalized injury