Accident: 117103.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift, Fractures Spine, And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408070.015 | 06/10/2019 | Reymundo Barajas Garcia |
At 1:30 p.m. on June 9, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer constru ction project, a one-story commercial building. He was working from a scissor l ift and installing sheetrock for the ceiling when he fell, a fall height of 19 f eet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment f or fractured vertebrae. He died at the hospital after 21 days of in-patient car e. NOTE: June 9 is not the correct incident date. According to two different online obits, it is the day of employee's death at the hospital.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408070.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | FallDist: 19 FallHt:19 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |