Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117103.015 - Employee Falls From Scissor Lift, Fractures Spine, And Dies

Accident: 117103.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1408070.01506/10/2019Reymundo Barajas Garcia

At 1:30 p.m. on June 9, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer constru ction project, a one-story commercial building. He was working from a scissor l ift and installing sheetrock for the ceiling when he fell, a fall height of 19 f eet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment f or fractured vertebrae. He died at the hospital after 21 days of in-patient car e. NOTE: June 9 is not the correct incident date. According to two different online obits, it is the day of employee's death at the hospital.

Keywords: aerial lift, back, building, ceiling, ceiling panel, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, spine, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1408070.015 40 M Fatality Drywall installers FallDist: 19
FallHt:19
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: