Accident Summary Nr: 117102.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound in leg when nail gun discharg

Accident Summary Nr: 117102.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408060.01506/12/2019236116Aries Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a new mixed-use building. He was working on the second story and using a Hitachi NR83A2 Nailer to nail a joist. He attempted to set the nail gun down by the airline when the nail gun swung and hit him in the knee. The nail gun discharged a 3-inch 16 penny twisted shank nail into his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Construction, Equipment Operator, Joist, Knee, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic equipment, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408060.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters