Accident Summary Nr: 117101.015 - Employee is splashed with molten smelt and receives severe b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408016.015 | 06/13/2019 | 322121 | Nd Paper, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was rodding boiler ports. The pressure built up behind the plug and ejected molten smelt on the employee. The employee sustained severe burns on the face, chest, arms, and legs. The molten smelt was 2,600 to 2,900 degrees. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408016.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |