Accident Summary Nr: 117095.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall onto conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408001.015 | 06/12/2019 | 424510 | Mid-Wood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a grain bin from the outside using a long scraper to scrape the residual grain from the edges while standing on a ladder. The employee leaned the ladder up against the wall and climbed up to perform the scraping duties. The task is normally performed with the conveyor belt shut down. The employee had finished most of the work in the bin and had turned the conveyor belt on to move grain from one of the spouts. The employee continued to work at scraping the bin when his foot hit the moving conveyor knocking him and the ladder over. The employee landed on the conveyor and was dragged under a spout where he got stuck. The roller underneath the employee broke and he was able to kick himself off the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured hip and ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408001.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |