Accident Summary Nr: 117093.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1407987.015 | 06/13/2019 | | 238160 | Edwards Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 9:45 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a commercial building. He was crimping the side/edge of the metal roof. The employee removed his safety rope. He fell, a fall height of approximately 14.5 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured wrist and jaw.
Keywords:
Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, PPE, Rehabilitation, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Rope, Struck Against, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
1 |
14 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1407987.015 |
39 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |