Accident Summary Nr: 117092.015 - Employee is injured by hot water and chemical mix

Accident Summary Nr: 117092.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407983.01506/13/2019311919Danone North America

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was changing an "O" ring on a sight glass for a heat sensor on a 3-inch pipe on line #9 in the central clean-in-place room. The employee was changing the gasket when residual hot water and chemical mix in the line that had not been properly drained and isolated sprayed out onto him. The employee sustained second degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Gasket, Hot Water, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407983.015 50 M Hospitalized injury