Accident Summary Nr: 117089.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through temporary skylight c

Accident Summary Nr: 117089.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407946.01506/11/20191799562910317724550 - Alpine Abatement Associates Inc

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was working on a roof when he jumped onto an unmarked temporary skylight cover (plywood) and fell 14 feet to the ground below. The employee broke his back from impact with the concrete and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unstable Position, Warning Sign
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407946.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: