Accident Summary Nr: 117074.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407887.015 | 06/13/2019 | 333995 | Texas Hydraulics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was cutting metal on the horizontal band saw. The employee's finger got caught by a clamp and he pulled it out. The left index fingertip was amputated by a nail. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407887.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |