Accident Summary Nr: 117073.015 - Employee amputates fingertip lifting burner seal with PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117073.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407863.01506/13/2019213112Mundt Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was matching up a burner seal with a separator seal. The employee placed his hand on the separator burner to guide it while it was about to be lifted with a sling attached to a telehandler. The employee pinched his finger between the burner and the separator seal amputating his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Industrial Truck, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Sling, Suspended Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407863.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts