Accident Summary Nr: 117073.015 - Employee amputates fingertip lifting burner seal with PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407863.015 | 06/13/2019 | 213112 | Mundt Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was matching up a burner seal with a separator seal. The employee placed his hand on the separator burner to guide it while it was about to be lifted with a sling attached to a telehandler. The employee pinched his finger between the burner and the separator seal amputating his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407863.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |