Accident Summary Nr: 117072.015 - Employee injures thigh after shooting self with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407859.015 | 06/06/2019 | 444220 | Central Sod Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to repair a pallet when he accidently stumbled and lost control of the gun. The employee shot himself in the upper thigh and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407859.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |