Accident Summary Nr: 117070.015 - Employee testing battery bank is shocked and burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407820.015 | 06/13/2019 | 238210 | Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a power plant. The employee was testing a battery bank when electrical energy contacted his head. He received an electric shock and burns to the face and head. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1407820.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |