Accident Summary Nr: 117069.015 - Employee fractures foot after losing control of PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117069.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407815.01506/13/2019493190M Block & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was operating a stand up fork truck when he lost control and struck a racking system. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lost Control, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407815.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy