Accident Summary Nr: 117068.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while repairing plastic shre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407810.015 | 05/17/2019 | 311520 | Superior Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 11, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker (a maintenance manager) in troubleshooting an energized Four-Head (350R2) Blow Mold Rotogranulator (plastic scrap shredder). The employee had his hand in the shredder area when the maintenance manager turned the equipment on. The employee amputated four fingers on the rotating blades and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407810.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |