Accident Summary Nr: 117067.015 - Employee is killed when struck by beef deboning knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407645.015 | 06/13/2019 | 311611 | Jbs Souderton, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 30, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were deboning beef portions. A knife slipped out of Employee #2's hand and struck Employee #1 in the left side of the neck/throat, resulting in a fatal laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407645.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |